Descentforum.DE Foren-Übersicht Descentforum.DE
Suchen | FAQ | Mitgliederliste | Benutzergruppen | Newsfeed Newsfeed  Registrieren
Profil | Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen | Login 
Chat | D3-Taktik | Downloads | Karte | Links | Serverliste | Teamspeak 

Screen resolution won't lock on D3
Gehe zu Seite 1, 2  Weiter
 
Neues Thema eröffnen   Neue Antwort erstellen    Descentforum.DE Foren-Übersicht -> Newbie - Support - Forum
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen :: Nächstes Thema anzeigen  
Autor Nachricht
BRADF1
Forum-Nutzer


Anmeldungsdatum: 16.03.2012
Beiträge: 23

BeitragVerfasst am: 24.03.2012, 22:15    Titel: Screen resolution won't lock on D3 Antworten mit Zitat

Hi Again
I run D1, D2 and D3. Running D1 and D2 screen resolution is not a problem and my computer screen is full. But when I run D3 I can't get the program to hold at 1600x1200 and always retuns to 640x480 so I don't get full screen.
What can I do?
Thanks as usual in advance.
Brad
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
Munk
Forum-Nutzer


Anmeldungsdatum: 30.06.2001
Beiträge: 2070
Wohnort: Basel

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 00:02    Titel: Antworten mit Zitat

try with the commandline options -width 1600 -height 1200 on the setup screen.
_________________
Da Munk is da Munk
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden E-Mail senden
BRADF1
Forum-Nutzer


Anmeldungsdatum: 16.03.2012
Beiträge: 23

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 01:53    Titel: Sorry, I don;t understand Antworten mit Zitat

I'm not familar with the term "commandline options".
Please explain.
Thanks
Brad
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
Munk
Forum-Nutzer


Anmeldungsdatum: 30.06.2001
Beiträge: 2070
Wohnort: Basel

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 03:10    Titel: Antworten mit Zitat

Click setup -> misc from the launcher, and enter those commandline options in the last field.


Bildschirmfoto-44.jpg
 Beschreibung:
 Dateigröße:  66.55 KB
 Angeschaut:  201 mal

Bildschirmfoto-44.jpg



_________________
Da Munk is da Munk
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden E-Mail senden
BRADF1
Forum-Nutzer


Anmeldungsdatum: 16.03.2012
Beiträge: 23

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 10:57    Titel: I did as you suggested Antworten mit Zitat

but it did not change the resolution.
Brad
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
Atan
Moderator


Anmeldungsdatum: 27.07.2001
Beiträge: 876

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 13:32    Titel: Antworten mit Zitat

My values in setup are: -width 1920 -height 1200 -aspect 1.6

Place your values, as Munk told, into your Setup-command-line.
You will not see any changes until you start a mission. Then, while inside the Game, press F1.
You will find some information about useful keys there. Now use the increase- and decrease keys to change the screen size.

FYI:
Zitat:
General Options:

-lowmem Uses scaled-down textures and lower quality
(8-bit) sounds to conserve memory.

-superlowmem Uses the "-lowmem" settings and further scales
down textures to conserve memory.

-himem Forces normal operations even when low memory
conditions are detected.

-vsync Turns on Vertical Sync. The flag will be enabled
in the registry so it will be on when the game is
run again.

-mouseman Enables special handling for the Logitech
MouseMan.

-chpro Enables a CH Flightstick Pro or compatible
joystick.

-width <width> Sets the screen resolution to the specified width,
if possible.


-height <height> Sets the screen resolution to the specified
height, if possible.


-nonetwork Disables all network multiplayer functionality.

-nosound Disables all sound, including music.

-nomusic Disables music.

-nolightmaps Disables lightmaps. This will improve performance
on low-end video cards.

-forcelightmaps Forces the use of lightmaps, even the Default
Detail Level is set to Low in the launcher setup.

-nomultitexture Disables single-pass multitexturing. This option
could fix problems due to buggy drivers on
future video cards.

-nooutdoorfog Disables fog on the terrain under Direct3D. This
may improve performance on some cards.

-setdir <path> Specifies the working directory for Descent 3.

-useexedir Tells Descent 3 to use the directory in which the
executable is located as the working directory.

-alternatejoy Causes DirectInput to be used for the joystick
-directinput or other game controller, instead of standard
Windows API. Some joysticks need this option
to work with Descent 3.

-pilot <name> Specifies the pilot to use, skipping the pilot
selection dialog when the game starts.

-aspect <value> Specifies the screen aspect ratio for
non-standard displays, such as wide-screen
TVs. The aspect value is the width of the screen
divided by the height, so if you want to play
Descent 3 on a 16:9 wide-screen TV, use
"-aspect 1.78".


-framecap <fps> Limits the framerate to the number of frames per
second specified. Descent 3 defaults to a cap
of 50 FPS. To remove the cap, use the
command-line option "-framecap 999".

-makemovie Causes the demo system to save a screenshot
of every frame during playback. These saved
frames can be used with video creation software
to make a movie. NOTE: When recording a demo
for use in making a movie, you should use the
"-framecap" command-line option to specify the
framerate of your movie.

-fastdemo Causes a demo to play back at the highest speed
your computer is capable of, and to display some
performance information when it's done.

-timetest <file> Causes Descent 3 to play back the specified
demo file upon startup. When the demo is done,
the game will exit and create a file called
fps.txt which contains detailed performance
information.

-highvidmem Causes 2 MB Voodoo 1 cards to behave as if they
had more memory. This will increase visual
quality but may cause framerate problems. This
option has no effect if you use OpenGL or
Direct3D.

-subpixelcorrect Adjusts for subpixel correction under Direct3D
for cards that do not support it. You can tell
if subpixel correction is not supported if your
main menu initially has lines in it like a
tic-tac-toe board.

-nocompress Turns off S3TC texture compression for cards that
support it (such as the Savage3D and Savage4).
Texture compression is on by default for these
cards.

-bumped Enables hardware bump-mapping on cards that
support it, such as the Matrox G400.

-NoRenderWindows Causes all windows to be fully transparent. Use
this option if your card does not correctly render
partially-tranparent windows.

-z32bit Enables the 32-bit z-buffer on cards that support
it, such as the Matrox G400.

-autoexec <file> Specifies the the full path and file name of the
multiplayer config file (eg., autoexec.dmfc) to be
loaded and executed when a multiplayer game is
initialized. This is useful when running more
than one dedicated server on one machine.

-deadzone0 <k> Specifies the size of the deadzone for a joystick.
-deadzone1 <k> k is a value from 0.0 to 0.5 sets the deadzone
to the specified fraction of the total joystick range.
-deadzone0 sets the first joystick and -deadzone1 sets
the second. For example, "-deadzone0 0.2" sets the
deadzone for joystick 0 to 20% of its total range.

-nomotionblur Disables motion blur on robots (Pentium III only).

-nosparkles Disables powerup sparkles (Pentium III only).

-nopentium3 Disables detection of the Pentium III processor.
Some early P3 machines may not work correctly with
Descent 3; if you have troubles, try this option.

-mlooksens <scale> Determines how much the player moves when the mouse
is moved. The default value is 9.1; smaller values
give more precision.

-mission <name> Loads the specified mission file at startup so that
mission-specific files (such as the loading screen)
can override the regular files. Also disables the
intro movie and training mission.

-intro <name> Specifies the intro movie to play at game start.

-mousesens <scale> Adjusts the sensitivity of the mouse when not
using mouselook mode. A value greater than 1.0
makes the mouse more sensitive; less than 1.0
makes it less sensitive.

-nosatomega Disables alpha saturation on the omega cannon effect.
Use this option if the omega cannon crashes your
video card.


-nocrashbox Disables the error dialog displayed if Descent3
crashes.


Zuletzt bearbeitet von Atan am 25.03.2012, 13:33, insgesamt einmal bearbeitet
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
Do_Checkor
Administrator


Anmeldungsdatum: 19.11.2000
Beiträge: 7571
Wohnort: Oldenburg (Oldb.)

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 13:53    Titel: Antworten mit Zitat

You might need to click one of the two keys left from your backspace key to change the size of the screen ...
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
BRADF1
Forum-Nutzer


Anmeldungsdatum: 16.03.2012
Beiträge: 23

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 13:56    Titel: I made the changes Antworten mit Zitat

Hi
On Setting (Misc) I changed my screen size to 1920x1200 and when the mission began I clicked F1 and saw the key info. I clicked + but screen size stayed the same. But when I clicked - it got smaller. My height os ok.
What can I do to widen the game screen?
I don't know what my aspect ratio is.
Thanks
Brad
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
Do_Checkor
Administrator


Anmeldungsdatum: 19.11.2000
Beiträge: 7571
Wohnort: Oldenburg (Oldb.)

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 14:13    Titel: Antworten mit Zitat

Doesn't "+" change the size to be fullscreen?
Then most likely you've got a type error in the commandline option Munk explained.

Please enter " -width 1920 -height 1200 -aspect 1.6 " there (make sure you have a space in front and after this)
In the mission (not the menus) this should be applied,
even though it is not beeing shown on the F2 menu ('cause this is a custom resolution).
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
BRADF1
Forum-Nutzer


Anmeldungsdatum: 16.03.2012
Beiträge: 23

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 14:24    Titel: Still no change Antworten mit Zitat

Clicking "+" doesn't make it full screen on my system. Clicking "-" does make it smaller and then I can return it to previous size by clicking "+".
I changed data in Misc. But stll no change.
I notice that in all of the "SETTING screens" the Misc only near the top where it says "LANGAGE", "ENGLISH" is there but grayed out and cannot be changed.
Thanks
Brad
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
Do_Checkor
Administrator


Anmeldungsdatum: 19.11.2000
Beiträge: 7571
Wohnort: Oldenburg (Oldb.)

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 14:31    Titel: Antworten mit Zitat

Do you launch Descent through Vortex or through the Launcher? The Launcher has got different Commandline-Settings than Vortex (must be adjusted in Vortex, too).

Well possibly we are choosing a resolution here that your monitor can't handle. Could you copy your whole Commandline here please?

Try this commandline then:

-width 1920 -height 1080 aspect 1.78"
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
BRADF1
Forum-Nutzer


Anmeldungsdatum: 16.03.2012
Beiträge: 23

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 14:39    Titel: I must go out Antworten mit Zitat

for a few hours.
Will do as you suggest when I get back and have time.
Thanks
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
Atan
Moderator


Anmeldungsdatum: 27.07.2001
Beiträge: 876

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 14:40    Titel: Antworten mit Zitat

and for example look at this pics please.
The first pic shows that there is no resulotion selected inside D3 options.
I changed the command line so it just shows the needed things only. (you must set them to your values!)
you may try some other, lower, resulotions first. (i.e. 800x600) to see if the command line will work.



res_example.jpg
 Beschreibung:
 Dateigröße:  75.57 KB
 Angeschaut:  206 mal

res_example.jpg



resolution.jpg
 Beschreibung:
 Dateigröße:  55.66 KB
 Angeschaut:  200 mal

resolution.jpg


Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
BRADF1
Forum-Nutzer


Anmeldungsdatum: 16.03.2012
Beiträge: 23

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 17:48    Titel: I'm back Antworten mit Zitat

Hi
I don't know if I launch D3 through Vortex or Launcher. How do I find out?
I went into Misc. and typed in what you have on your display. No change
I then tried 800x600. Still no change.
Thanks
Brad
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
Atan
Moderator


Anmeldungsdatum: 27.07.2001
Beiträge: 876

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 18:53    Titel: Antworten mit Zitat

Zitat:
I don't know if I launch D3 through Vortex or Launcher. How do I find out?
If you start D3 from Desktop Icon that is the D3-launcher. Vortex is a different prg which is useful while playing D3 Online. It owns the possibility to start D3 too.

So we could find out your problem we need some more help from your side:
1. which D3 versions number you see in the lower right corner while seeing the D3-Main-Screen.
2. make a screenshot of your command line (in Setup) or copy and paste it here.
3. make a screenshot of your D3->Options->Video screen.
4. find out what the native resolution of your monitor is.
Zitat:
and typed in what you have on your display
no, you should type in your values which should be the native ones your monitor own. (if your grafic card can handle that otherwise the max possible)

Zuletzt bearbeitet von Atan am 25.03.2012, 18:56, insgesamt einmal bearbeitet
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
BRADF1
Forum-Nutzer


Anmeldungsdatum: 16.03.2012
Beiträge: 23

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 19:19    Titel: Screen size Antworten mit Zitat

Mt version is V1.0 and I added 1.4 last week.
This is a copy of my Misc command line> -width 1600 -height 1200 -aspect 1.78
I don't know how to screen copy my D3> Options>video screen
As best as I can tell it's 1600x900 According to my computer it being a laptop, does not have a video card. It has a integrated graphics or graphics processing unit (GPU)
Hope this helps
Brad


Zuletzt bearbeitet von BRADF1 am 25.03.2012, 19:28, insgesamt einmal bearbeitet
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
Atan
Moderator


Anmeldungsdatum: 27.07.2001
Beiträge: 876

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 20:02    Titel: Antworten mit Zitat

Zitat:
As best as I can tell it's 1600x900
Zitat:
command line> -width 1600 -height 1200 -aspect 1.78
If I understand that right then you are using 1200 for height but it should be 900. change to -width 1600 -height 900, may be that will help.
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
BRADF1
Forum-Nutzer


Anmeldungsdatum: 16.03.2012
Beiträge: 23

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 20:11    Titel: I tried Antworten mit Zitat

1600x900 but no change.
When I went into Options nothing was clicked for resolution. So I clicked 1600x1200 (seemed like best closest choice). When I was exiting out I checked again and it had changed to 640x480 which seems to be the default.
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
BRADF1
Forum-Nutzer


Anmeldungsdatum: 16.03.2012
Beiträge: 23

BeitragVerfasst am: 25.03.2012, 23:26    Titel: Had to reload D3 Antworten mit Zitat

I reloaded D3 and removed Mercenary in the process. Was afraid that Mercenary althought not loaded or connected had messed D3 up.
Reloaded D3 4 times and each time just as the game was to start I get a screen saying "Excecution in WinMain () was stopped by an access violation". It then lists about 5 files (main.exe for example)
So I am not able to utilize D3 at all.
Your help is appreciated.
Brad


Zuletzt bearbeitet von BRADF1 am 25.03.2012, 23:52, insgesamt einmal bearbeitet
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
Atan
Moderator


Anmeldungsdatum: 27.07.2001
Beiträge: 876

BeitragVerfasst am: 26.03.2012, 18:16    Titel: Antworten mit Zitat

Brad, I'm sorry, I can't help you here.
I would suggest that you will use Thomas Descent3 installer which will install all stuff where it should go to.
If you would try to build your own D3 level later, you'll find a Descent3-Editor-Installer too.
Nach oben
Benutzer-Profile anzeigen Private Nachricht senden
Beiträge der letzten Zeit anzeigen:   
Neues Thema eröffnen   Neue Antwort erstellen    Descentforum.DE Foren-Übersicht -> Newbie - Support - Forum Alle Zeiten sind GMT + 2 Stunden
Gehe zu Seite 1, 2  Weiter
Seite 1 von 2

 
Gehe zu:  
Du kannst keine Beiträge in dieses Forum schreiben.
Du kannst auf Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht antworten.
Du kannst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht bearbeiten.
Du kannst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht löschen.
Du kannst an Umfragen in diesem Forum nicht mitmachen.
Du kannst Dateien in diesem Forum posten
Du kannst Dateien in diesem Forum herunterladen


Descent is a trademark of Interplay Productions.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is © Outrage Entertainment.
Descentforum.DE and Descentforum.NET is © by Martin "Do_Checkor" Timmermann.
Powered by phpBB © 2001-2008 phpBB Group